• INTEL.gov
[…] On the other hand, where the IC is aware that multiple selectors are used by the same target, the IC counts the user of those selectors as a single target. This counting methodology reduces the risk that the IC might inadvertently understate the number of discrete persons targeted pursuant to Section 702. Figure 4: Section 702 Targets (recall that only non-USPs are targeted) Section 702 of FISA CY2019 CY2020 CY2021 Estimated number of targets of such orders See 50 U.S.C. § 1873(b)(2)(A). 204,968 202,723 232,432 C. Statistics—U.S. Person Queries The USA FREEDOM Act requires the government to report the “number of search terms concerning a known United States person used to retrieve the unminimized contents […]” – referred to as “query terms of content” – and “the number of queries concerning a known United States person of unminimized noncontents […]” of Section 702-acquired communications and data. See 50 U.S.C. §§ 1873(b)(2)(B) and (b)(2)(C), respectively.