• INTEL.gov
[…] Note that, in its own transparency report, which is required pursuant to 50 U.S.C. § 1873(a), the Director of the AOUSC counts each of the Section 702 certifications associated with the FISC’s order. Because the number of the government’s Section 702 certifications remains a classified fact, at the government’s request, the AOUSC redacts the number of certifications from its transparency report prior to publicly releasing it. As noted in Figure 3, the FISC did not issue any Section 702 orders approving, modifying, or denying a Section 702 certification in 2021. Pursuant to its authority under 50 U.S.C. § 1881a(k)(2), the FISC chose to extend its review of the 2021 certification application package, an authority that may be exercised “as necessary for good cause in a manner consistent with national security.” FISA SECTION 702 2022 CONTENTS FIGURES INTRODUCTION FISA PROBABLE CAUSE ODNI’S ANNUAL STATISTICAL TRANSPARENCY REPORT REGARDING USE OF NATIONAL SECURITY SURVEILLANCE AUTHORITIES CALENDAR YEAR FISA SECTION 702 IC DISSEMINATION FISA CRIMINAL USE FISA TITLE IV FISA TITLE V NAT’L SECURITY LETTERS 18