• INTEL.gov
[…] Note that, in its own transparency report, which is required pursuant to 50 U.S.C. § 1873(a), the Director of the Administrative Office of the United States Courts counts each of the Section 702 certifications associated with the FISC’s order. Because the number of the government’s Section 702 certifications remains a classified fact, the government requests that the AOUSC redact the number of certifications from its transparency report prior to publicly releasing its report. As noted in Figure 3, the FISC did not issue any Section 702 orders in 2021. Pursuant to its authority under 50 U.S.C. § 1881a(k)(2), the FISC chose to extend its review of the 2021 certification application package, an authority that may be exercised “as necessary for good cause in a manner consistent with national security.” Pending FISC review of the certification application package, the 2020 certification FISA SECTION 702 2021 CONTENTS FIGURES INTRODUCTION FISA PROBABLE CAUSE ODNI’S ANNUAL STATISTICAL TRANSPARENCY REPORT REGARDING USE OF NATIONAL SECURITY SURVEILLANCE AUTHORITIES CALENDAR YEAR FISA SECTION 702 IC