• INTEL.gov
[…] This statistic is the number required to be reported to Congress pursuant to 50 U.S.C. § 1881a(m)(3)(A)(ii), which requires “an accounting of the number of United States-person identities subsequently disseminated by [NSA] in response to requests for identities that were not referred to by name or title in the original reporting.” Note that a single intelligence report could contain multiple U.S. person identities, masked or openly named.