Release of Two FISC Decisions Authorizing Novel Intelligence Collection
[…] We note, however, that, to consider the novel issue, the FISC appointed and accepted the assistance of amici curiae.

The FISC ordered amici and the Government to address four specific legal questions: (1) whether the proposed uses of the technique constitute physical searches within the meaning of 50 U.S.C. § 1821(5), and, in particular, whether the technique will be deployed “under circumstances in which a person has a reasonable expectation of privacy and a warrant would be required for law enforcement purposes”; (2) whether the applications establish probable cause to believe that the “premises or property to be searched is or is about to be owned, used, possessed by, or is in transit to or from an agent of a foreign power or a foreign power,” as required by § 1824(a)(2)(B) of FISA; (3) whether the