Release of Two FISC Decisions Authorizing Novel Intelligence Collection
[…] in which a person has a reasonable expectation of privacy and a warrant would be required for law enforcement purposes”; (2) whether the applications establish probable cause to believe that the “premises or property to be searched is or is about to be owned, used, possessed by, or is in transit to or from an agent of a foreign power or a foreign power,” as required by § 1824(a)(2)(B) of FISA; (3) whether the proposed warrants meet particularity requirements under the Fourth Amendment to the Constitution; and (4) whether the proposed warrants meet the specification requirement imposed by § 1824(c)(1)(B), i.e., that the order must specify “the nature and location of each of the premises or property to be searched.” The Government and amici submitted their views to the Court through written briefs and oral argument.